CO-04 (Special Election) See Full Big Line
[…] Link:

http://www.leg.state.co.us/clics/clics2013A/cslFrontPages.nsf/Audio?OpenPage)

The fact that FPPA Old Hire Pension Plan unfunded liabilities are not a contractual obligation of the State of Colorado is also made clear in Colorado statutes and in the language of Referendum C.

The discretionary nature of state grants to fund Colorado local government pensions is stated clearly in the “Legislative Declaration” (preceding Section 31-31-101, C.R.S. ) in Colorado law.  Section 31-31-101, C.R.S. Legislative Declaration:

“The general assembly further declares that state moneys provided to municipalities, fire protection districts, and county improvement districts DO NOT CONSTITUTE A CONTINUING OBLIGATION OF THE STATE to participate in the ongoing normal costs of pension plan benefits, except for state funding of death and disability benefits as specified in this article, but are provided in recognition that the local governments are currently burdened with financial obligations relating to pensions in excess of their present financial capacities.”

http://www.leg.state.co.us/clics/clics2013a/csl.nsf/fsbillcont3/70EFF65CF1F144CF87257B34007B5B95?Open&file=SB234_r1.pdf