U.S. Senate See Full Big Line
[…] LOCAL GOVERNMENT (FPPA) PENSIONS ARE NOT THE CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATION OF THE STATE OF COLORADO.

In 2005, Colorado voters adopted Referendum C.  The language of this state-wide ballot measure makes it clear that local government FPPA pensions ARE NOT contractual obligations of the State of Colorado:

"TO FUND RETIREMENT PLANS FOR FIREFIGHTERS AND POLICE OFFICERS, SO LONG AS THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY DETERMINES THAT SUCH FUNDING IS NECESSARY . . .".

The discretionary nature of state grants to fund Colorado local government pensions is also stated clearly in the “Legislative Declaration” preceding (Section 31-31-101, C.R.S. ) set forth in Colorado law.

Here is the “Legislative Declaration”:

"31-31-101. Legislative declaration."

“The general assembly further declares that state moneys provided to municipalities, fire protection districts, and county improvement districts DO NOT CONSTITUTE A CONTINUING OBLIGATION OF THE STATE to participate in the ongoing normal costs of pension plan benefits, except for state funding of death and disability benefits as specified in this article, but are provided in recognition that the local governments are currently burdened with financial obligations relating to pensions in excess of their present financial capacities.”