LaCabe has said he is trying to deal with the backlog of unfinished reports while overhauling the review system and has shifted personnel to do it.
[…] App. 1997) (citation omitted). In fact, Colorado district courts hear federal civil rights claims on a routine basis. See, e.g., Boulder Valley Sch. Dist. R-02 v. Price, 805 P.2d 1085 (Colo. 1991). As such, the civil rights claims must be heard in a state district court, and the decision below constitutes plain error. See, Howlett, 496 U.S. at 375-81.
Second, it must be restated that the Colorado Supreme Court purported to decide an initial appeal of a state district court judgment. Proper appellate jurisdiction over the appeal lies with the Court of Appeals pursuant to C.R.S. В§ 13-4-102(1), which states in pertinent part: “Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of the district courts.” There are no grey areas, and the Colorado Supreme Court may not expand its own jurisdiction by rule of court. People ex rel. City of Aurora v. Smith, 424 P.2d 772 (Colo. 1967). Accordingly, what the Colorado Supreme Court attempted to do in this case is void ab initio.