LaCabe has said he is trying to deal with the backlog of unfinished reports while overhauling the review system and has shifted personnel to do it.
[…] C.R.S. В§ 13-4-101. Judges are further required by statute to recuse themselves on their own motion in case of conflicts. C.R.S. В§ 16-6-201(2). And just in case the reason isn’t patently obvious, the Colorado Supreme Court explains why:
People ex rel. Burke v. District Court, 60 Colo. 1, 4, 152 P. 149 (1915).
Add that to the fact that the appeal should have been heard in the Court of Appeals, as dictated by C.R.S. В§ 13-4-102(1) (which states, in pertinent part: “Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the court of appeals shall have initial jurisdiction over appeals from final judgments of the district courts.”), and the lawyers in our audience will grasp the problem instantly: The Justices presumed to decide a matter without personal or subject-matter jurisdiction. A judge who acts without jurisdiction has no more legal authority to act than our Cuervo.